www.cendio.com

Bug 3673

Summary: Optionally resize session (via RandR) when client window is resized
Product: ThinLinc Reporter: Peter Åstrand <astrand@cendio.se>
Component: VNCAssignee: Pierre Ossman <ossman@cendio.se>
Status: CLOSED FIXED QA Contact: Bugzilla mail exporter <bugzilla-qa@cendio.se>
Severity: Normal    
Priority: P2 Keywords: hean01_tester
Version: 3.1.2   
Target Milestone: 4.0.0   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Unknown   
Acceptance Criteria:
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 4229    

Description From cendio 2010-11-18 10:04:49
This bug is one step forwards bug 38. Since we have RandR support, we could add
a feature which sends resize requests when the local client window is resized.
See:
http://lists.cendio.se/pipermail/thinlinc-technical/2010-November/000104.html
------- Comment #1 From cendio 2012-07-04 10:38:15 -------
Need this for sane multihead behaviour.
------- Comment #2 From cendio 2012-07-05 13:32:27 -------
VNC portions in r25444.
------- Comment #3 From cendio 2012-07-05 13:45:36 -------
tlclient updated in r25446.
------- Comment #4 From cendio 2012-07-05 14:52:11 -------
Documentation updated in r25452. Also need to update the screen shot, but that
will probably be done in bug 4229 anyway.
------- Comment #5 From cendio 2012-07-13 13:56:18 -------
Screen shot updated in r25487.
------- Comment #6 From cendio 2012-08-13 14:42:37 -------
Use consistent naming, "dynamic resize" vs "remote resize".
------- Comment #7 From cendio 2012-08-29 12:29:22 -------
(In reply to comment #6)
> Use consistent naming, "dynamic resize" vs "remote resize".

Fixed in r25678.
------- Comment #8 From cendio 2012-10-18 10:05:49 -------
Tests using client build 3689.

It worked all good using client on linux, macosx and windows, however on
strange enduser odditiy is when a user brings up system-settings, the desktop
size shown
was the initil size, and it seems not to be updated with remote resize, however
xrandr show the correct sizes..
------- Comment #9 From cendio 2012-10-18 12:43:13 -------
Bug in gnome unfortunately. It only displays registered modes, so it gets
confused when we're using something temporary.